People

Board of Directors

 

President:
David M. Hundley
Counsel, Rees-Jones Holdings LLC

Vice President:
Shelton G. Hopkins, MD
Retired Orthopaedic Surgeon, Orthopaedic Associates of Dallas

Treasurer:
David M. Alexander
Executive Director, Movement Day Greater Dallas

Secretary:
Myra Fischel
Community Volunteer and Independent Real Estate Broker

Immediate Past President:
Colleen Taylor
Community Volunteer

Rev. Susan Sytsma Bratt
Associate Pastor, Northridge Presbyterian Church

Amita Chhabra
Owner, Radical Rags

Christopher Casner
Retired, Senior Consultant Verizon Communications

Carole Cohen
Retired, Financial Consultant Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC

Clinton Coleman
Co-Founder and CEO, Novo Labs, Inc.

Ricki Ebner
Community Volunteer

Chuck Gall
Partner, Litigation, Hunton, Andrews & Kurth

Katrina Gawen
Account Manager, Randsad Technologies

Julie Lowenberg
Community Volunteer

George F. Lowery
Engineer

Beth Maultsby
Partner, Family Law, Goranson Bain

Barry McNeil
Senior Counsel, Haynes and Boone LLP

Gwen Moore
Retired, Past President and Co-Founder of the PLAN Fund

Jeff Morales
Partner, Casla Partners LLC

Rev. Deborah Morgan-Stokes
Senior Minister, East Dallas Christian Church

Femi Omonije
Owner/CEO, Eko & Sons LLC

Daniel Simon Jr.
Senior Software Engineer II, Raytheon

Jessica Temperley
Ex Officio, Junior League Liaison

Kate Watson
Community Volunteer

Jabeen Zaidi
Marketing Consultant, IM Therapist and Foreign Language Teacher, IPT and Greenhill School

Advisory Board

 

Sheana Chen

Ruben E. Esquivel

Gayle G. Johansen

Rev. Rob Leischner

Sharon & Luis Martin

Morton Meyerson

Rev. Dr. Blair R. Monie

Sammye Myers

Camille Owens

Marnie Wildenthal

Bob Wright

Literacy Achieves Staff

 

Administrative Staff

Sarah Papert
Executive Director

214-265-5057 x 104

Cathy King
Development Director

214-265-5057 x 106

Laurel Jordan
Development and Communications Manager

214-265-5057 x 110

Tim Jernigan
Accounting and Facilities Manager

214-265-5057 x 109

Elizabeth Harris
Administrative Assistant

214-265-5057 x 107

Adult Program Staff

Liz Harling
Adult Program Director

214-265-5057 x 102

Liz Bruni
ELM-East Dallas Adult Program Manager

214-265-5057 x301

Dionne Kirby
Vickery Meadow Adult Program Manager

214-265-5057 x101

La'Tonya Coleman-Hill
West Dallas Adult Program Manager

214-265-5057 x201

Leti Bustamante
Student Services Manager

214-265-5057 x304

Maddy Rosenbaum
Student Services Manager

214-265-5057 x108

Ashley Holm
Program Data Manager

214-265-5057 x112

Lynette Williams Austin
Volunteer Recruitment Coordinator

214-265-5057 x114

Children's Program Staff

Birgit Scott
Children's Program Director

214-265-5057 x 103

Marina Leguizamo
West Dallas Children's Coordinator

214-265-5057 x 202

Dana Norris
ELM-East Dallas Children's Coordinator

214-265-5057 x 302

Top